Experienced. Efficient. Effective.
[…] Thus, the Court concluded that the superior court exceeded its authority in banning Bruno from his residence for three years. “To the extent the 3-year Protective Order ousted Bruno from his residence, the superior court should have granted the motion to set aside that order. Accordingly, the Court of Appeals reversed in part the denial of Bruno’s motion to set aside”.

However, the Court of Appeals found that OCGA § 16-5-94 authorized the superior court to “order such temporary relief ex parte as it deems necessary to protect the petitioner or a minor of the household from stalking.” “For the foregoing reasons, Bruno’s challenges to the Extension Order provide no basis to disturb the denial of his motion to set aside. The denial of his motion is thus affirmed in part.”

The moral of the story? Be nice and get along with the neighbors! Best wishes for a Happy Fall Season.